PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBULE

This privacy policy applies to the site gaggione.com, hereinafter referred to as the “site”.

The address of the privacy policy of the site is: gaggione.com/privacy-policy-gaggione

The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 01/06/2021.

The publisher of the site, hereinafter referred to as the “publisher”: Gaggione SAS with a capital of 1 599 476 euros, SIRET 765 200 720 0001 7 RC Bourg en Bresse,

whose head office is located at 3, rue de la Rolland – 01460 Montréal Cluse – FRANCE

The person in charge of processing personal data, hereinafter referred to as the “person in charge” is :

  • Name of the person in charge: Jade DEMANGE
  • E-mail of the person in charge: contact@gaggione.com

The personal data likely to identify a user of the site are hereafter called “personal data”.

The personal data are the following:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • IP address

This privacy policy supplements the legal notice and the General Terms of Use of the site. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to the users of the site:

  • The way in which their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data is any data that can identify a user.
  • What are the rights of the users concerning these data,
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed,
  • To whom these data are transmitted,
  • Eventually, the site’s policy regarding “cookies” files.

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data of the users of the site respect the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his/her data is being collected and for what purpose it is being collected;

Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes set out in these terms and conditions of use;

Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the purposes pursued by the site are collected;

Conservation of data reduced in time: the data are kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. If the duration of conservation cannot be communicated to the user;

Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing ;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
  • The processing is required by law;
  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  • Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

Personal Data are processed and kept for as long as required for the purpose for which they were collected.

This retention period is not the same depending on the Data in question, the nature and purpose of the collection being likely to vary this period. Similarly, certain legal obligations impose a specific retention period.

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Data may be passed on to the following third parties:

Google Analytics (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the collected Data to track and analyze the use of the website and to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the collected Data to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network.

C. DATA HOSTING

The site is hosted by the company Agillia – PBPG COMMUNICATION SAS domiciled at 24 Avenue Joannes Masset in Lyon (69009).

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 04 84 25 80 68

ARTICLE 4: DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data can be contacted.

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass them on to third parties without the user’s knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.

The data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for the user.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your Data against accidental loss and against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure.

However, due to the inherent characteristics of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the optimal security of information exchanges on this network.

We strive to protect your Data, but we cannot guarantee the absolute security of information transmitted to the Site.

You agree that you transmit your Data at your own risk. We cannot be held responsible for any breach of the privacy settings or security measures in place on our Sites. As such, you agree that the security of your information is also your responsibility.

ARTICLE 5: USER'S RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below. In order for the data controller to comply with the user’s request, the user is obliged to provide the data controller with his/her first and last name and e-mail address

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

1.Right of access, rectification and deletion

The user may access, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, in accordance with the following procedure:

Any request to exercise the User’s rights may be addressed to the person in charge through the contact details provided in this document. Such requests may be made free of charge and will be considered by the person in charge as soon as possible and always within one month.

2.Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site.

3.Right to limit and oppose the processing of data

The user has the right to request the limitation of or to object to the processing of his/her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can be shown that there are legitimate and compelling reasons, which can prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to formulate an objection to the processing of his/her data, the user must address his/her request to the data controller

4.Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or significantly affects him or her in a similar way.

5.Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he/she can organize what should be the fate of his/her collected and processed data if he/she dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

6.Right to refer to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he/she believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he/she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) or any competent judge.

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of the European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 years or older may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site may use “cookies” techniques.

A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user’s hard disk, containing information about the user’s browsing habits.

These files allow the site to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user’s comfort.

For the use of “cookies” files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent is necessarily requested.

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user’s permission to save “cookies” files on his or her hard drive.

A. OPPOSITION OF THE USER TO THE USE OF "COOKIES" FILES BY THE SITE

The user is informed that he/she can oppose the recording of these “cookies” by configuring his/her browser.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure his browser software to oppose the recording of “cookies” files: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Opera.

If the user decides to deactivate the “cookies” files, he/she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.

B. DESCRIPTION OF THE "COOKIES" FILES USED BY THE SITE

The site editor draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during his navigation, third party “cookies” files may also be recorded.

The user’s attention is drawn to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies and general terms of use that may differ from the site. The site editor invites users to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

The present privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the above address.

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force. Consequently, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.

ARTICLE 8: ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user certifies that he/she has read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of his/her personal data, as well as the use of “cookies” files.

HOST

Société AGILLIA – PBPG COMMUNICATION SAS
24 Avenue Joannes Masset
69009 Lyon

CREATION AND DESIGN

GAGGIONE SAS
3 rue de la Rolland
01460 MONTREAL LA CLUSE